His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 45 shots, kind by kind | 48.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 45 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 12 | 54 |
| ÷ 45 shots | 1.20 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 250 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 250 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 225 | 5 | 0.81 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 542 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 542 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 542 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 884 league shots | 8 | 1.21 | 9.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 427 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 246 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot65 % of 246 league shots | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 368 league shots | 15 | 1.10 | 16.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 244 league shots | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 308 league shots | 3 | 1.12 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 418 | 3 | 1.09 | 3.3 |
| Total adds up | 45 | 1.08 | 48.6 |