His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 26.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 5 | 21 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.75 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 222 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 229 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 291 league shots | 5 | 0.71 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 647 league shots | 4 | 1.19 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 992 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 992 | 3 | 1.16 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 318 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 318 | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 582 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 938 league shots | 5 | 0.91 | 4.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 249 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 245 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 245 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 0.96 | 26.9 |