His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 103 shots, kind by kind | 111.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 103 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 53 + 6 | 112 |
| ÷ 103 shots | 1.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 286 | 7 | 0.87 | 6.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 286 | 4 | 0.87 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 286 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 286 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 257 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 254 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 397 league shots | 11 | 0.78 | 8.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 559 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 559 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 817 league shots | 22 | 1.19 | 26.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 311 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 300 league shots | 6 | 1.31 | 7.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 311 | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 206 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 206 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 206 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 247 | 10 | 1.26 | 12.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 870 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 310 league shots | 14 | 1.07 | 15.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 204 league shots | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 218 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 283 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 383 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 103 | 1.08 | 111.3 |