His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 24 shots, kind by kind | 27.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 6 | 28 |
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 204 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 204 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 616 league shots | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 938 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 204 league shots | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 292 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 292 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 892 league shots | 7 | 1.06 | 7.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 169 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 169 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 239 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Total adds up | 24 | 1.14 | 27.3 |