His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 68 shots, kind by kind | 79.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 68 shots | 1.17 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 32 + 11 | 75 |
| ÷ 68 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 218 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 082 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 082 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 358 league shots | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 494 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 494 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 792 league shots | 13 | 1.19 | 15.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 268 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 304 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 234 | 4 | 1.21 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 234 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 304 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 304 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 304 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 2 155 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 2 155 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 1 164 league shots | 19 | 1.19 | 22.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 1 603 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break47 % of 225 league shots | 3 | 1.40 | 4.2 |
| Three · Pull-up42 % of 266 league shots | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 369 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Total adds up | 68 | 1.17 | 79.5 |