His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 28.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 3 | 31 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.07 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 274 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 274 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 274 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 296 league shots | 5 | 0.76 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 381 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 381 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 669 league shots | 7 | 1.21 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 994 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 1 000 league shots | 5 | 0.86 | 4.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 319 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 319 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 0.97 | 28.1 |