His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 34.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 6 | 40 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.25 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 793 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 793 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 793 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 251 league shots | 4 | 0.85 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 345 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 345 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 598 league shots | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 249 league shots | 3 | 1.39 | 4.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 967 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 1 547 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 944 league shots | 10 | 1.09 | 10.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 202 league shots | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 1.08 | 34.5 |