His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 94 shots, kind by kind | 96.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 94 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 34 + 14 | 82 |
| ÷ 94 shots | 0.87 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 272 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 235 | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 251 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 251 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 420 league shots | 9 | 0.83 | 7.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 566 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 566 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 909 league shots | 10 | 1.25 | 12.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 389 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 301 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 389 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 869 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 869 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 869 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 869 | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 869 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 869 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 378 | 6 | 0.96 | 5.8 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 378 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 378 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 372 league shots | 17 | 0.96 | 16.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 231 league shots | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 810 | 7 | 0.97 | 6.8 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 280 league shots | 4 | 0.92 | 3.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 387 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 387 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 94 | 1.02 | 96.0 |