His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 111 shots, kind by kind | 122.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 111 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 60 + 29 | 149 |
| ÷ 111 shots | 1.34 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive42 % of 206 league shots | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 387 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 237 league shots | 3 | 0.79 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 448 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 016 league shots | 20 | 1.21 | 24.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 510 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 308 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 510 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 210 league shots | 4 | 1.19 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 277 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 277 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 282 | 6 | 1.33 | 8.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 282 | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 282 | 3 | 1.33 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 167 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 167 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 615 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 477 league shots | 38 | 1.06 | 40.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 255 league shots | 6 | 0.95 | 5.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 223 league shots | 4 | 1.00 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 362 league shots | 4 | 0.87 | 3.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 470 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 111 | 1.10 | 122.5 |