His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 18.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 3 | 23 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.15 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 271 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 271 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 145 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 339 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 481 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 685 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 003 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 322 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 322 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 185 league shots | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 525 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 525 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 248 league shots | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 0.94 | 18.9 |