His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 18 shots, kind by kind | 19.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 18 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 1 | 17 |
| ÷ 18 shots | 0.94 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 202 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 774 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 774 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 774 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 578 league shots | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 896 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 896 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 254 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 254 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 554 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 934 league shots | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 226 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 242 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 18 | 1.06 | 19.0 |