His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 24 shots, kind by kind | 24.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 4 | 28 |
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 943 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 943 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 309 league shots | 4 | 0.71 | 2.9 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 753 league shots | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 145 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 226 league shots | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 575 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 575 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 928 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 131 league shots | 4 | 1.02 | 4.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 510 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 231 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 301 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 301 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 24 | 1.03 | 24.7 |