His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 21 shots, kind by kind | 18.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 21 shots | 0.89 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 4 + 1 | 9 |
| ÷ 21 shots | 0.43 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 060 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 254 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 254 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 310 league shots | 3 | 0.65 | 2.0 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 727 league shots | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 116 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 116 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 985 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 985 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 192 league shots | 7 | 0.91 | 6.3 |
| Three · Pull-up25 % of 202 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 21 | 0.89 | 18.8 |