His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 51 shots, kind by kind | 51.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 51 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 8 | 48 |
| ÷ 51 shots | 0.94 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 248 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 733 league shots | 7 | 1.20 | 8.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 246 league shots | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 124 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 578 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 578 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 578 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 945 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 945 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 945 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 945 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 115 league shots | 19 | 0.91 | 17.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 499 | 6 | 0.93 | 5.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 499 | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Total adds up | 51 | 1.02 | 51.9 |