His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 68 shots, kind by kind | 72.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 68 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 46 + 17 | 109 |
| ÷ 68 shots | 1.60 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 772 | 5 | 0.77 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 772 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 772 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 772 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 772 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 236 league shots | 6 | 0.68 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 335 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 335 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 566 league shots | 6 | 1.25 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 890 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 227 league shots | 5 | 1.30 | 6.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 322 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 223 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 223 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 322 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 322 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 484 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 484 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 855 league shots | 13 | 1.08 | 14.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 134 | 3 | 1.07 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 134 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 233 | 6 | 1.11 | 6.6 |
| Total adds up | 68 | 1.06 | 72.0 |