His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 68 shots, kind by kind | 73.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 68 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 37 + 15 | 89 |
| ÷ 68 shots | 1.31 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 244 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 968 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 968 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 968 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 310 league shots | 6 | 0.81 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 409 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 409 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 758 league shots | 9 | 1.26 | 11.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 146 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 248 league shots | 7 | 1.32 | 9.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 146 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 592 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 592 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 592 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 592 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 592 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 893 | 4 | 1.05 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 089 league shots | 12 | 1.02 | 12.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 444 | 4 | 1.05 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 444 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 236 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 303 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 68 | 1.08 | 73.4 |