His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 72 shots, kind by kind | 73.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 34 + 11 | 79 |
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 756 | 4 | 0.75 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 756 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 756 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 756 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 258 league shots | 9 | 0.78 | 7.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 335 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 583 league shots | 11 | 1.28 | 14.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 881 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 881 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 258 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 258 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 258 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 258 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 258 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 258 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 258 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 439 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 826 league shots | 13 | 1.01 | 13.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 090 | 6 | 1.00 | 6.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 090 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 090 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 229 | 5 | 0.98 | 4.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 229 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 72 | 1.03 | 73.9 |