His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 52 shots, kind by kind | 48.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 52 shots | 0.93 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 7 | 39 |
| ÷ 52 shots | 0.75 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 624 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 624 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 624 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 624 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 624 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 624 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 624 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 208 league shots | 4 | 0.71 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 282 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 282 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 466 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 999 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 999 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 999 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 148 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 148 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 678 league shots | 18 | 0.95 | 17.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 897 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 897 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 148 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 52 | 0.93 | 48.3 |