His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 95 shots, kind by kind | 91.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 95 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 40 + 17 | 97 |
| ÷ 95 shots | 1.02 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 286 | 3 | 0.60 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 286 | 3 | 0.60 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 221 | 6 | 0.73 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 221 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 291 league shots | 8 | 0.77 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 797 league shots | 8 | 1.14 | 9.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 210 | 6 | 1.15 | 6.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 253 league shots | 6 | 1.19 | 7.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 930 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 930 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 188 league shots | 26 | 0.98 | 25.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 530 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 530 | 8 | 0.96 | 7.7 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 216 league shots | 5 | 0.86 | 4.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 283 | 3 | 0.92 | 2.8 |
| Total adds up | 95 | 0.96 | 91.1 |