His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 40 shots, kind by kind | 37.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 40 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 3 | 37 |
| ÷ 40 shots | 0.93 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 209 | 5 | 0.77 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 209 | 4 | 0.77 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 869 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 258 league shots | 6 | 0.61 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 617 league shots | 8 | 1.15 | 9.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 323 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 323 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 323 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 323 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 935 league shots | 7 | 0.99 | 7.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 253 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 253 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 222 league shots | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 40 | 0.94 | 37.5 |