His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 53 shots, kind by kind | 58.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 53 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 5 | 63 |
| ÷ 53 shots | 1.19 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 781 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 781 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 781 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 265 league shots | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 603 league shots | 12 | 1.26 | 15.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 917 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 917 | 4 | 1.26 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 6 | 1.23 | 7.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 489 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 489 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 850 league shots | 14 | 1.02 | 14.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 128 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 128 | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Total adds up | 53 | 1.10 | 58.4 |