His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 127 shots, kind by kind | 126.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 127 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 60 + 23 | 143 |
| ÷ 127 shots | 1.13 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 223 league shots | 4 | 0.74 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 313 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 258 | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 258 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 271 | 7 | 0.74 | 5.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 271 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 271 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 367 league shots | 10 | 0.84 | 8.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 507 | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 507 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 923 league shots | 18 | 1.23 | 22.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 385 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 288 league shots | 6 | 1.21 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 254 | 4 | 1.33 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 254 | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 254 | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 925 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 414 | 4 | 1.00 | 4.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 414 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 414 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 458 league shots | 38 | 1.02 | 38.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance31 % of 210 league shots | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 238 league shots | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Three · Pull-up26 % of 245 league shots | 8 | 0.78 | 6.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 316 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 127 | 1.00 | 126.6 |