His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 51 shots, kind by kind | 55.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 51 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 12 | 70 |
| ÷ 51 shots | 1.37 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 850 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 850 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 850 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 850 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 850 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 262 league shots | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 359 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 359 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 654 league shots | 4 | 1.26 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 018 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 240 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 018 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 202 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 234 | 4 | 1.24 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 234 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 524 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 955 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 955 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 102 league shots | 12 | 1.05 | 12.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 481 | 3 | 1.07 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 481 | 5 | 1.07 | 5.3 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 226 league shots | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 51 | 1.08 | 55.1 |