His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 31.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 3 | 23 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 0.72 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 763 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 763 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 763 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 256 league shots | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 489 league shots | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 754 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 754 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 075 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 075 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 075 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 820 league shots | 10 | 0.97 | 9.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 121 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 121 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 262 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 0.99 | 31.7 |