His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 24.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 0.89 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 7 | 27 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 220 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 220 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 333 league shots | 2 | 0.65 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 425 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 425 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 730 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 241 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 168 league shots | 12 | 0.95 | 11.3 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 284 | 3 | 0.87 | 2.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 284 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 0.89 | 24.0 |