His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 16 shots, kind by kind | 16.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 16 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 1 | 13 |
| ÷ 16 shots | 0.81 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 799 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 799 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 262 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 358 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 634 league shots | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 964 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 334 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 334 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 875 league shots | 4 | 0.94 | 3.8 |
| Total adds up | 16 | 1.02 | 16.4 |