His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 29.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 2 | 20 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.71 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 795 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 236 league shots | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 317 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 583 league shots | 7 | 1.21 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 890 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 890 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 262 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 262 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 902 league shots | 10 | 0.93 | 9.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 208 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.04 | 29.2 |