His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 13 shots, kind by kind | 13.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 13 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 2 | 16 |
| ÷ 13 shots | 1.23 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 318 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 318 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 416 league shots | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 586 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 849 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 211 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 211 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 947 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 366 league shots | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 405 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Total adds up | 13 | 1.02 | 13.2 |