His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 31 shots, kind by kind | 34.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 31 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 10 | 42 |
| ÷ 31 shots | 1.35 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 861 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 861 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot41 % of 515 league shots | 11 | 1.23 | 13.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 711 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 711 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 711 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 31 | 1.12 | 34.8 |