His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 21 shots, kind by kind | 23.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 21 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 5 | 25 |
| ÷ 21 shots | 1.19 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 3 | 0.86 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 320 league shots | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 514 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 514 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 452 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 636 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 636 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 21 | 1.09 | 23.0 |