His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 11 shots, kind by kind | 12.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 11 shots | 1.15 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 5 + 2 | 12 |
| ÷ 11 shots | 1.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 5.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive66 % of 330 league shots | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 863 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 863 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 863 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 529 league shots | 3 | 1.12 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 986 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 986 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 11 | 1.15 | 12.6 |