His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 19 shots, kind by kind | 21.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.15 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 3 | 21 |
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 202 | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 202 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 301 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 481 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 472 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 643 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 19 | 1.15 | 21.8 |