His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 24 shots, kind by kind | 28.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.20 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 5 | 31 |
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.29 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 2 | 0.97 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 202 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 301 league shots | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 481 | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 3 | 1.32 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 472 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 643 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 643 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Total adds up | 24 | 1.20 | 28.8 |