His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 47.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.25 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 12 | 48 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 421 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 421 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 421 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive68 % of 316 league shots | 3 | 1.36 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 491 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 491 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 808 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 808 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 808 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 918 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot43 % of 500 league shots | 12 | 1.30 | 15.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 683 | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 683 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 918 | 5 | 1.24 | 6.2 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 1.25 | 47.4 |