His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 24.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.21 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 5 | 33 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.65 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 5.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive70 % of 367 league shots | 6 | 1.40 | 8.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 552 | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 478 league shots | 4 | 1.16 | 4.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 672 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.21 | 24.2 |