His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 92 shots, kind by kind | 105.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 92 shots | 1.15 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 46 + 10 | 102 |
| ÷ 92 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive45 % of 365 league shots | 5 | 0.90 | 4.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 576 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up40 % of 331 league shots | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 421 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 407 league shots | 6 | 0.93 | 5.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 532 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 532 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 919 league shots | 8 | 0.91 | 7.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 252 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive66 % of 2 175 league shots | 15 | 1.32 | 19.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 695 league shots | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 3 212 | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 626 league shots | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 788 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot66 % of 587 league shots | 7 | 1.32 | 9.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 878 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 878 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 878 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up66 % of 309 league shots | 6 | 1.33 | 8.0 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 462 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive41 % of 336 league shots | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 498 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 270 league shots | 10 | 1.18 | 11.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance38 % of 428 league shots | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 541 league shots | 3 | 1.07 | 3.2 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 809 league shots | 6 | 1.13 | 6.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 087 | 3 | 1.15 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 087 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 92 | 1.15 | 105.9 |