His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 64 shots, kind by kind | 75.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 64 shots | 1.17 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 37 + 14 | 88 |
| ÷ 64 shots | 1.38 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive45 % of 349 league shots | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 396 league shots | 5 | 0.94 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 874 league shots | 3 | 0.92 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 1 191 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 1 191 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive66 % of 2 074 league shots | 14 | 1.32 | 18.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance69 % of 233 league shots | 1 | 1.37 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 657 league shots | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 594 league shots | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot66 % of 560 league shots | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 833 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 446 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive41 % of 322 league shots | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 5 622 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 088 league shots | 17 | 1.18 | 20.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 515 league shots | 3 | 1.09 | 3.3 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 762 league shots | 4 | 1.13 | 4.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 023 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 64 | 1.17 | 75.0 |