His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 33.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.20 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 2 | 30 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.07 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive45 % of 349 league shots | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 407 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 407 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 874 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive66 % of 2 074 league shots | 3 | 1.32 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance69 % of 233 league shots | 1 | 1.37 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 657 league shots | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 594 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 751 | 2 | 1.34 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 751 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up67 % of 299 league shots | 2 | 1.34 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 446 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 088 league shots | 5 | 1.18 | 5.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 515 league shots | 2 | 1.09 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 762 league shots | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 023 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.20 | 33.7 |