His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 22 shots, kind by kind | 25.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.17 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 2 | 26 |
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.18 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 402 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 402 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 300 league shots | 6 | 1.23 | 7.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 499 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 830 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 830 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 892 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 483 league shots | 5 | 1.10 | 5.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 671 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 22 | 1.17 | 25.7 |