His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 18 shots, kind by kind | 21.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 18 shots | 1.19 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 2 | 14 |
| ÷ 18 shots | 0.78 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 202 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 301 league shots | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 481 | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 472 league shots | 4 | 1.16 | 4.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 643 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 643 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 18 | 1.19 | 21.3 |