His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 40.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.23 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 8 | 44 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.33 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-up41 % of 343 league shots | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 438 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots | 6 | 1.31 | 7.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 732 league shots | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 656 league shots | 6 | 1.31 | 7.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 822 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 822 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot67 % of 622 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 929 | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots | 8 | 1.17 | 9.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 574 league shots | 3 | 1.08 | 3.2 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 1.23 | 40.7 |