His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 100 shots, kind by kind | 117.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 100 shots | 1.17 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 61 + 17 | 139 |
| ÷ 100 shots | 1.39 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive45 % of 349 league shots | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 550 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 550 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up41 % of 321 league shots | 5 | 0.82 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 396 league shots | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 516 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 874 league shots | 8 | 0.92 | 7.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 1 191 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive66 % of 2 074 league shots | 11 | 1.32 | 14.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance69 % of 233 league shots | 1 | 1.37 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 657 league shots | 6 | 1.36 | 8.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 3 050 | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 594 league shots | 6 | 1.32 | 7.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot66 % of 560 league shots | 7 | 1.33 | 9.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 833 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up67 % of 299 league shots | 3 | 1.34 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 446 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Three · Drive41 % of 322 league shots | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 475 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 5 622 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 088 league shots | 22 | 1.18 | 26.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance38 % of 402 league shots | 3 | 1.15 | 3.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 515 league shots | 4 | 1.09 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 4 082 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 762 league shots | 4 | 1.13 | 4.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 023 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 100 | 1.17 | 117.2 |