His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 72 shots, kind by kind | 81.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 38 + 15 | 91 |
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive45 % of 350 league shots | 6 | 0.90 | 5.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 413 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 396 league shots | 5 | 0.94 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 516 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 516 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 888 league shots | 7 | 0.92 | 6.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 1 209 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive66 % of 2 091 league shots | 7 | 1.32 | 9.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance69 % of 236 league shots | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 669 league shots | 4 | 1.35 | 5.4 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 601 league shots | 3 | 1.32 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot66 % of 569 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 846 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 846 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 448 | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Three · Drive41 % of 325 league shots | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 480 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 140 league shots | 17 | 1.18 | 20.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance38 % of 410 league shots | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 524 league shots | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 773 league shots | 4 | 1.13 | 4.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 037 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 72 | 1.13 | 81.6 |