His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 31.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.20 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 5 | 33 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.27 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 365 league shots | 5 | 1.28 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 556 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 861 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 861 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot41 % of 515 league shots | 10 | 1.23 | 12.4 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 1.20 | 31.1 |