His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 42 shots, kind by kind | 50.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.21 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 9 | 65 |
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.55 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 249 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 249 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 249 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive69 % of 212 league shots | 3 | 1.38 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 348 | 3 | 1.35 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 348 | 3 | 1.35 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 534 | 9 | 1.35 | 12.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 534 | 2 | 1.35 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 534 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 560 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 560 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 309 league shots | 9 | 1.11 | 10.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 419 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 419 | 3 | 1.12 | 3.3 |
| Total adds up | 42 | 1.21 | 50.9 |