His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 30.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 7 | 33 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.22 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 5.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive66 % of 330 league shots | 4 | 1.32 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 863 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 863 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 986 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 986 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 986 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 986 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 529 league shots | 7 | 1.12 | 7.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 728 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 728 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 986 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 1.14 | 30.9 |