His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 48 shots, kind by kind | 53.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 48 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 4 | 44 |
| ÷ 48 shots | 0.92 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive44 % of 383 league shots | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 611 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 611 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 438 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 426 league shots | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 558 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 558 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 968 league shots | 7 | 0.91 | 6.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 316 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots | 3 | 1.31 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance67 % of 262 league shots | 1 | 1.34 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 732 league shots | 4 | 1.36 | 5.4 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 656 league shots | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot67 % of 622 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up66 % of 322 league shots | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 484 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive40 % of 351 league shots | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 521 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots | 12 | 1.17 | 14.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 449 league shots | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 854 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 48 | 1.11 | 53.5 |