His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 25.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.25 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 1 | 23 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.15 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 1 191 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 1 191 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive66 % of 2 074 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 657 league shots | 5 | 1.36 | 6.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 3 050 | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 594 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 751 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 751 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 833 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 088 league shots | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 515 league shots | 2 | 1.09 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 023 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.25 | 25.1 |