His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 22 shots, kind by kind | 27.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.25 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 1 | 25 |
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.14 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 316 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 316 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots | 3 | 1.31 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 732 league shots | 5 | 1.36 | 6.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 3 380 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 656 league shots | 3 | 1.31 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 822 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 822 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 929 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 574 league shots | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 142 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 22 | 1.25 | 27.6 |