His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 30.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 2 | 36 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.33 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 402 | 4 | 0.91 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 402 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 402 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 300 league shots | 5 | 1.23 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 499 | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 499 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 499 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 830 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 830 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 830 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 830 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 483 league shots | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 671 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 892 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 1.13 | 30.5 |